Empirical research concerning the results and problems of the comprehensive study being related with music by thorough investigation and case studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Music and Theater, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30185855)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomprehensive study / music education / comprehensive art expression / modern topic / regional study / performing arts / Music Play / international understanding / 平和教育 / 総合表現活動 / 伝統文化理解 / 指導方法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to research the development of comprehensive study being related with music in elementary and junior high schools. Results are following.
1 General investigation of the schools
Through the investigation by the questionnaire to the school boards and schools, these practices have done throughout Japan, in a large number of schools, These may be classified into the following three categories, 1) Comprehensive performing arts (126schools), 2)Theme concerned with modern topic (50 schools), 3)Theme concerned with the feature of the local society or school(166 schools). While the children thoroughly investigating topic actively, we could grasp the circumstances in which they learned power of comprehensive art expression and the function of music in society and keep learning music with the consciousness.
2 Concerning the result and problem of the comprehensive study where the music is seen in case studies
As a case of the folk performing art as part of regional study, the … More schools in 2 case studies relates. One is the case of the schools in the Iwaizumi town and Tanohata village in Iwate prefecture, "Nanazumai(seven head dances)" "Sugekubo-shishiodori( deer dance), the other is the case of in Taketomi town in Okinawa prefecture, representing by "Furusato Festival". Supported by area profit, the extensive cooperation of regional performing arts as a material of comprehensive study, interest to area of the children is to be large in each school.
Central aim of the practice is to let the students to nourish the concern for their own local community. And the activities are developed in connection with the school events, for example, sports day. Continuing this practice is now facing a crisis with the introducing the five-day-week system in school education because of being hard to secure the time for activity.
3 Guidance methodological development for practicing
In order to assure the development of comprehensive expression activity, opera performance for the elementary school student in Kakegawa city, the Shizuoka prefecture was done.
In addition, to develop curriculum and teaching method for the theme such as international understanding education, peace education, regional study and traditional cultural understanding, the practical skill course by the respective specialist may concern the result. Less