Synthetic research on the analysis and evaluation of teaching tactics for the class of teaching mathematics' concept "trapezoid"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KONO Yoshiaki  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV., EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80007377)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsteaching tactics / concept of figure / trapezoid / mathematics / elementary school / lesson analysis / lesson evaluation / 教科書 / 内容分析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to perform analysis and evaluation of the lesson tactics used by the lesson of the teaching materials "trapezoid" of elementary school arithmetic from international data. It is the last year of this project and the enforcement report "synthetic research on analysis and evaluation of teaching materials "trapezoid" of lesson tactics" (98 page + data) was drawn up as a conclusion. The main contents are as follows.
(1) The analysis standard of lesson tactics reported at the last fiscal year was upgraded, and TOCL2007 (Tactics of Concept Learning 2007) was created.
(2) Based on this standard of classification, analysis of the textbook of Japan Meiji term, Heisei 10, and Heisei 16 was done again.
(3) The lesson tactics of lesson VTR of three Japanese teachers and one Chinese teacher were analyzed, and comparison examination was carried out.
(4) The results of the pretest and the posttest collected from children who were studied in each of four classrooms were analyzed, and comparison examination was carried out.