Project/Area Number |
16530569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Mitsuyoshi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Graduate School, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (20110637)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Higher level learning / Quantitative and Qualitative Model / Model of learner achievement / Comprehensive learning / Gifited Learning / e-Learning / 基礎学力 |
Research Abstract |
1. According to the results of the Quantitative and Qualitative Model proposed last year, we confirmed the effectiveness using Evaluation Sheet we originally developed,especially in the exploring the gifted abilities. This year, we continued to verify the effects, in case of comprehensive learning fields... Again we succeed to verify the effect in higher level learners, at other prefectures in Okayama and Hiroshima. In addition, we published the Handbook of Qualitative Research edited by N.K.Denzin and Y.S.Lincoln in translated in Japanese. It helped us who continued to conduct this study effectively. 2. We Japanese teachers have many useful effectiveness teaching skills to promote basic knowledge and the skills accumulated for long time since Meiji Era. But, it was clear that we had little knowledge and skills to promote higher level students. This is the big problem, we know that for the future of Japan, we have to solve this task in the near future.