A BACIC STUDY ON RECONSTRUCTION OF RESEARCH IN JAPANESE MUSIC EDUCATION : TOWARD SYNTHESIS, IDENTIFICATION, SHARING, AND CONTINUATION OF MUSIC TEARCHING AND LEARNING.
Project/Area Number |
16530570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Fumishige Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Professor - Music Education, 音楽学部, 教授 (80106955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Takahiko Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Professor - Literature in Music, 音楽学部, 教授 (20092504)
SANO Yasushi Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Associate Professor - Music Education, 音楽学部, 助教授 (80187278)
SAKAI Megumi MEISEI University, Faculty of the Humanities, Associate Professor - Music Education, 人文学部, 助教授 (00308082)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | research in music education / music education research in Japan / pedagogical framework of music / synthesis of music learning / identification of music learning / sharing of music learning / continuation of music learning / music education CD-R bibliography / CD-R日本音楽教育文献目録 / 音楽教育 / 音楽科教育 / 日本独自の音楽学教育 |
Research Abstract |
CHARACTERISTICS : The basic problem of research in music education in our country is how to reduce the alienation between teaching practice and research theory. The aims of this investigation are : 1) to have a new understanding of school music education in the present situation which carries historical background through the past 6 decades. 2) to receive suggestions for the future directions of Japanese music education from the Western and neighboring countries. 3) to ascertain the new guidelines for the music teaching and learning. 4) to lay and consolidate the theoretical foundations of each guidelines. 5) to construct a new theoretical framework which contains the guidelines. RESEARCH METHODOJOGY : This study is based on K-J method, advocated by Japanese social scientist, Jiro KAWAKITA. Applying the principles of hypothesis-producing process contained in this method, 4 strategical guidelines (synthesis, identification, sharing, and continuation of music teaching and learning) ware confirmed for prospective music education in Japan. RESEARCH RESULTS : Research results of this study fall into 3 categories. 1) The theoretical bases of each guideline were identified by 4 research promoters and 24 research cooperators. 2) The new theoretical framework of music education research inherent in our country was constructed by the head investigator. 3) A CD-R bibliography is available which includes about 10 thousands, research titles from Meiji period to the year 2003. The results of this investigation will stimulate educational initiative to practicing music teachers and will inspire research spirit into young theoretical researchers.