| Project/Area Number |
16530571
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIDA Junichi Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, Prof. (70144186)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiko Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, Prof. (60000072)
IKEDA Tosikazu Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education & Human Sciences, Associate Prof. (70212777)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Scaffolding / teaching according to attained level / spiral learning / elementary school mathematics / developmental learning / 「考える足場」をつくる算数授業 / 考える足場をつくる算数授業 |
| Research Abstract |
The following. results were found from this study with school teachers of Choja Ele,mentary school, Momoyama higashi Elementary school and Daiichi Elementary school in Japan. 1) A scaffolding activity that is aimed for making the base of today's learning is effective for all students, and the scaffolding is different depends on the class achievement level. 2) Six types of scaffolding were identified from lesson study; (1) looking back the solution method or ideas used on solving problems, (2) Solving the problem, (3) Find a new idea or knowledge through solving a main problem by all class, (4) Thinking a goodness of one solution method, (5) Describing some facts from the problem situation or figures of the problem, (6) Study some strategy like a figure or a table. 3) It is possible to teach some contents that are taught at upper grade to all students by using scaffolding in the every lesson. And also it is effective that the extending study is planned on every lesson as well as the end of the lesson plan. 4) Mathematics lessons with scaffolding are effective for fostering logical thinking, extending thinking and interpretation & expression. Six papers are published on the journals and two books are published as a product of this study. Also, mathematics lesson plan at grade 5th and 6th are made by a cooperative school teacher. These resources will be useful for the study in futures.