Project/Area Number |
16530572
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Joetsu University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASAKI Naoya Jouetsu univ.of Education, Vice President, 副学長 (40145107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUURA Masashi Hyogo univ.of Education, Dept.of School Education, professor, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (40036447)
YOSHIDA Masaharu Gifu univ., Dept.of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30093339)
MATSUOKA Mamoru Mie univ., Dept.of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90262980)
KINEFUCHI Makoto Hokkaido univ.of Education, Dept.of Education, professor, 札幌校・教育学部, 教授 (30261366)
TAGUCHI Hirotsugu Kumamoto univ., Dept.of Education, associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50274676)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | a junior high school technology education / standard models of teaching materials / autonomy run type vehicle robot / microcontroller deployment / energy conversion / fuel cell / 自立走行型ロボット |
Research Abstract |
One purpose of this study is the development and evaluation of standard models of the teaching materials about advanced technology in a junior high school technology education. For example, we consider the possibility about the standard specifications of an available robot as the teaching materials of advanced technology, and practice a trial in an educational front. As another problem, we try to develop the available energy teaching materials, in particular the standard teaching materials for junior high school technology mainly on a fuel cell. We developed an autonomy run type vehicle robot to satisfy the following specifications that we aimed at through a study period of three years to some extent. (1)Being an autonomy run type vehicle robot of the microcontroller deployment. (2)The degree of freedom is big about production of mechanism of a run department and drive department, because it can keep an idea of a child alive. (3)A basic sensor is equipped as standard equipment, and a high
… More
er sensor and communication function can be equipped with an option. (4)The programming is possible on a PC, and an autonomy type run vehicle robot can easily download from a PC without some program writers. (5)The programming software becoming basic can be superior to human interface, and even the elementary school upper grades are available for. (6)High programming is possible by using the software prepared for separately optionally. (7)Basic content (for example, actuator, sensor, programming) that you should learn as a junior high school technology education is included. As result through the whole, there was the point that we were not able to achieve partly about (3) and (6) among the specifications mentioned above, but produced a prototype robot satisfying the above specifications enough. At the same time, we used them for children led by a primary schoolchild and practiced a trial as the teaching materials of making thing. On the other hand, about also a fuel cell, we developed some prototype teaching materials. However we were careless by trial practice in an educational front. Less