Curriculum Development of Mathematical Proof to Cultivate Democratic Dispositions in Junior High Schcool Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Yasuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor (80015825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Mikio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (10261760)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJunior high school / Democratic Basics / Mathematics / Mathematical Proof / 民主的資質
Research Abstract
The aims of research are to develop new curriculum of mathematical proof to cultivate democratic dispositions, and to verify the validity of teaching and learning along with the curriculum. Main results of research are followings.
● Establishing theoretical framework to develop new curriculum of mathematical proof which cultivates democratic dispositions
Through connecting the levels of understanding definition in mathematics education (Level 0: Figural properties, Level 1: definition of figures, Level 2: absolute attributes of definitions, Level 3: relative attributes of definitions) with the levels of understanding social norms as democratic dispositions (Level 0: pre-norms, Level I: norms, Level II: absolute attributes of norms, Level III: Relative attributes of norms) theoretical framework to develop new curriculum of mathematical proof could be established.
● Developing curriculum with the established framework and verifying the validity of it Along with the established framework new curriculum connecting the unit "plane geometry" in mathematics education with the unit "social norms" in moral education could be developed. For 8th graders of public junior high school the curriculum was put into practice, and the effectiveness and limitation could be identified。