Project/Area Number |
16530577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hiroko SHIZUOKA Univ., Dept.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20136154)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Living / Intergenerational Unity / Studying Food, Clothing and Shelter / Understanding Different Generation / 衣食住の学習 / 高齢者の学び / 子どもの学び |
Research Abstract |
This project aims to clarify what do they learn, when the two different generations, schoolchildren and elderly peoples, are cooking some good old snacks and making some accessories together. At the case of elementary school children, there were not differences among the children who had cooked some good old snacks with old neighbors at one time and the children who had not done it. There were some problems in the quality and the number of times of the intergenerational unity. At the case of senior high school children, they learned the unit "senior citizen's life and welfare" with a will after the intergenerational unity which they made some accessories with old neighbors. And the old neighbors enjoied them.