A Study of " Gaku-Ryoku (Acadmuic Ability)" in Art Education through the Comparison between Japan and the U.S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Mitsuru  Aichi University of Education, Art Education, Professor (00106957)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArt Education / Curriculum / Academic Capability / Competency / Comparative Methods / コンテンシー / 学力観 / 能力 / 評価 / 教科書
Research Abstract
The problems of -academic ability- in art education have progressed to examination of "capability" view after the dispute of academic ability on the 1990s. The background of that progression, there are "three elements of academic ability" with acquisitions of knowledge and skills shown in the "competency" as an evaluation framework of PISA and the School Education Law.
The competency that should be raised in art education leads up to the capability of symbiosis and communication. The way of understanding the "competency" in Japan is based on the both assumptions, the principle of competition of the U.S. style and the autonomy, symbiosis, and communication capability in PISA style. The both of them are considered as the "academic ability" based on "the power of living." Latter PISA type competency agrees also with the "Kansei (sensitivity)", appeared in the purpose of art education in the course of study. According to the result of this research, both Japanese and American consider that the role of "efforts" and "school education" is the most important to success in art study. Although it was said that American generally attached greater importance than to efforts to the talent, the American who mentioned the talent as a success factor of study was a small number. About the purpose of art education in school, American treasures the communication capability with visual culture besides enjoying activity of making arts, Japanese takes sensitivity, creativity, and enjoying activity as the most important issues of art study. This Japanese view might be influenced by the course of study.
"Kansei(sensitivity)" could integrate the three educational ideas, "the power of living", "academic ability", and "competency" into the one living field for children to study visual arts.