Research about the influence of E.P.Hughes gave to the current of thought on art education in this country after the later term of Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Hiroshi  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70151446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akihiko  Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00190512)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsE.P.Hughes / art education / drawing on blackboard / educational ryakuga / Meiji era / C.T.C / art text / Hughes related documents / C.T.C / 黒板画ブーム / 美術教育思潮
Research Abstract
This research intends to elucidate with detailed data, about the life of a British woman educationalist Elizabeth Phillips HUGHES from south Wales, visited to Japan in the middle of Meiji 30's, and her influence to the current of thought on art education in our country ; she made such phenomenon as the boom of drawings on a blackboard.
During the term we tried to collect Japanese/ English Hughes related documents, and made thiers catalog (approximately 460) with FileMaker Pro 7. On the other hand, we researched at Hokkaido University, Hokkaido library, Sapporo municipal library, Akita University, Akita prefecture library, Fukushima prefecture library, Tsukuba University, Tokyo University, National Diet Library, National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Nagoya University, Wakayama prefecture library, Okayama prefecture library, Tottori University, Tottori prefecture library, Yonago municipal library, Yamaguchi prefecture library, Shimonoseki municipal library, Nagasaki University, Nagasaki prefecture library, Saga University, Saga prefecture library, Oita University, Kagoshima University, Newnham College, Hugh Hall, Cambridge University, British library, University of Wales, Glamorgan record office, Barry library, Barry civic offices, Barry town council, Barry graveyard, and in Carmarthen.
As the result, we could know the whole detailed records on her action and utterance while in Japan. In the U.K., we could also gain the useful documents and information about Newnham College and Hughes Hall in Cambridge, honorary LLD from the University of Wales and deed of partition in Cardiff, her house, the cause of her death and her grave in Barry. In our booklet, we report about Hughes's life, the records on Hughes in Japan, and the influence by her which was given to the current of thought on art education in Japan after the later term of Meiji Era.