Project/Area Number |
16530582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIMOTO Minoru Shiga University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80249705)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | environmental education / portfolio assessment / climate / relational learning / 砂漠化 / 教育評価 / パフォーマンス課題 / ルーブリック |
Research Abstract |
There are three viewpoints how we look at nature. First is the technological viewpoint. From this viewpoint we treat nature as the object or the tool which meets a purpose with a meaning only to a human being. Second is the holistic viewpoint. From this viewpoint we consider nature to be the subject of rights. The environmentalists insist on the protection of the environment from this viewpoint. The third is the viewpoint of the climate(fudo). From this viewpoint, the reality of nature is formed in relation of the subject and the object. The climate(fudo) has been formed historically in relation of the nature as the object and the human as the subject. As a result of the comparison of three viewpoints, the third viewpoint of climate is the best for the education of environmental ethics. How do children learn this viewpoint? And How can we assess their learning? I suggest the portfolio assessment is the suitable approach for such learning.