Project/Area Number |
16530584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUYAMA Mitsuharu Kyoto University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80303923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Makoto Kyoto University of Education, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00293978)
YOSHIDA Masao Hokkaido University of Education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20261373)
FUJIWARA Takaaki Doshisha Women's University, Sociology, Professor, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70313583)
YOSHIMURA Kotaro Tohoku Gakuin University, Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00270265)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Citizenship Education / Social Studies / Education in England / Environmental Education / Global Education / Publicity / Media Education / シティズンシップ / カリキュラム開発 / 公民教育 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス |
Research Abstract |
The following three points were investigated in the research period of three years. 1) How to realize the purpose and concept of new subject "citizenship" to textbooks, learning plans and learning materials in England. 2) How to manage "citizenship" as a lesson in the class, and how to make use of textbooks and materials. 3) How to develop a model curriculum of citizenship education in Japan through the critical intake from the investigations above. The following results were acquired through the three years' research. 1) Through the theoretical research ・The concept which becomes the basis of citizenship education is in the big political flow from the liberalism (individualism) to the communitarianism (civic republicanism). ・Although the concept of citizenship education is embodied as "active citizenship", the quality of "activities" has a big diversity and the evaluation of activities differs greatly by the way of grasping them. 2) Through the practical research ・Although the new subject Citizenship was introduced to England from autumn term of 2002 with the lack and imperfection of suitable materials, trained teachers and evaluation tools, they are being prepared rapidly as for the technical part. ・However, the argument is still going on as for whether to construct essential contents and methods. 3) Through the material analysis and the material development ・Major textbooks and materials are analyzed critically based on the fieldwork and the theory research from the viewpoint of publicity, media, global understanding and environment. ・Lesson models to foster global citizenship and environmental citizenship were developed.