A Study on Mathematics Centered Co-operative Distance Integrated Study Aims to Foster Creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Naomasa  Kyoto University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00303925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Nobuki  Kyoto University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10362584)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCo-operative Distance Integrated Study / Mathematics / Creativity / Environmental Education / 光の速さ
Research Abstract
The outline of this research aims to improve the quality of integrated study, and to improve the Mathematics class which has separated from the society, nature, life, and to promote the creativity in that study. Evaluation method on creative attitude was developed by a series of current research. Diffusion, logic, aggressiveness, originality, concentration & continuation, settling, precision, search ability are grasped as the factor of creativity, the investigation item of a creativity attitude and the questionnaire survey form are made, and formation process evaluation at every each class has been attempted. Succeeding and developing from the result of research above, the following three research purposes were set. 1. To try on establishment and generalization of the methodology on integrated study which aims to promote the creativity using video-conferencing. 2. To review and define new on various subjects including Mathematics contents, and to systematize and synthesize on contents … More of new integrated study, and to verify their validities through educational practice. 3. To develop the evaluation tools and the evaluation item of "Creativity" in integrated study. Co-operative distance integrated study was practiced and executed aiming on establishment and the generalization of the methodology on integrated study aiming at the promotion of creativity, based on the hypothesis and the result of the series of current research in 2004 fiscal year. Two evaluation method was developed in order to grasp students' transformation of the consideration in 2005 and 2006 fiscal year. Extraction of Mathematical elements were attempted using evaluation items from development of Kansei evaluation method on the factor of novelty, interest & concern, creation, affinity, will, by formation process evaluation of per every class. And research to abroad, invitation research from abroad, technical support and attendance to international academic conference were held in order to activate smooth academic interchanging with companions of co-operative distance learning in Germany and Thailand, etc. Less