| Project/Area Number |
16530586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Masako Osaka Kyoiku University, Education Dpt., Professor (50173927)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIYAMA Kazuhisa Osaka Kyoiku University, Education Dpt., Professor (00273821)
TANAKA Toshiya Osaka Kyoiku University, Education Dpt., Professor (40252746)
HUTAKEYAMA Choko Baika Women's University, Cultural and Expression Studies, Professor (50172911)
KAYAMA Yoshihiko Baika Women's University, Cultural and Expression Studies, Professor (90169657)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | media literacy / mother tongue education / self-recognition / cultural approach / moving imagesteaching programme for media literacy / 自己認識としてのメディア・リテラシー / 指導理論書の開発 / 国語科メディア学習ソフト開発 / 物語リテラシー / 評価 / 国際比較国語教育シンポジウム2004 / 『自己認識力としてのメディア・リテラシー』 / 国語科メディア学習ソフトの開発 |
| Research Abstract |
Major research results are: 1 to publish a theoretical and practical teaching guide book for primary and secondary teachers attached with teaching materials, including teaching software (CD-ROM) in 2005. "JIKONINSHIKI toshite no Media Literacy". 2 to promote continuous and devoting developmental researches on (i) teaching theories and strategies for moving images in the mother tongue(Japanese) teaching programme (ii)exploring in-service trainings and lecturing regarding teaching media literacy at both primary and secondary schools. (iii)analyzing children's responses towards still and moving images. 3 to hold the International Symposium on Comparative Studies for Mother Tongue Education Exploring Media Education Programme for Japanese teaching, in Osaka, Dec.2004 by inviting two researchers from Germany and England, and also to provide workshops for local teachers and those interested in media literacy.