The Organization and the Practice of New School Curriculum for Establishing the Active Human Citizenship in 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IMATANI Nobushige  Kobe University, Faculty of Humane Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60093639)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLife Planning Ability / Life Planning Oriented Curriculum / Citizenship / Global Education / Integrated Study / Social Studies / New Problem-solving Learning / Social Formation Ability / 学校カリキュラム / 公民的資質 / 総合的学習 / 社会科教育 / 人生設計型学力モデル / カリキュラム / ヒューマン・デヴェロップメント / 市民性教育 / 多文化教育
Research Abstract
The Fundamental Law of Education has revised in December 2006 and it emphasized that the formation of social participation ability and social construct ability of the children are very important in near future society. We need new citizenship education theory and practice of new era 21st century in Japan. I suggested the necessity of life planning-oriented school curriculum that can establish life planning ability and social participation ability to the children in this research. We have to establish the new life planning-oriented curriculum that can build the 21st century's active human citizenship and strong sensible person who grow and develop his ability by himself.
The citizenship education is becoming more and more prosperous in present UK, USA, Canada, Australia, EU, UN and UNESCO. Because global hunger and poverty, international tensions and conflicts, inflation, the threats to democracy throughout the world are some of the major world problems whose solution requires cooperative action by the nation-states within the world community. This belief about the proper goal of citizenship education is based on the assumption that human will always face personal and social problems, and that all citizens should participate in the making of public policy. One of its basic assumption is that citizen participation in the making of public policy is essential for the creation and perpetuation of a free human and open society.
I could get many important and valuable insights from the modern reform movement of citizenship education in the world and I tried to introduce these viewpoints into the development of life planning-oriented curriculum of the school in Japan.