An Basic Research on Object and Evaluation Theory in Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YABE Toshiaki  Regional Science, Mathematics Education, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (50230298)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSelf-learning activity / Self target / Self learning activity / Instructional evaluation / feed-back / feed-forward / Self-learning ability / 自己目標 / 特殊と一般 / 事実理解 / 自己理解 / 思考の様式 / 内容次元の目標 / 行動次元の目標 / 評価の視点 / 評価の基準と尺度
Research Abstract
This research developed the following approaches to construct the Object and Evaluation Theory in Mathematics Education. First, the target of the subject pedagogy was examined, and the target was assumed to be "human education" and "transfer". Secondarily, the Instructional Evaluation was examined the aspects of the feed-back and feed-forward.
And, it is what of two meanings in the instructional evaluation caught as follows.
The meaning of feed-back value views of those who study invented by the process, aideas, and mathematical expressions about the targeted class. The meaning reflects back to the mathematical content which those who studied acquired as a result of the class. On the other hand, the meaning of feed-foward has the meaning by which the improvement to the following class and the suggestion of the plan are obtained through the class.
The Self learning ability is learn performances which promotes an own problem solving action by those who study, and composes the class with others.
Learner's Self ability assumed the own growth and the own improvement to be a base, and pointed out the some characteristics. They are the departures, autonomies on the inside, achievement intention, and value intentions. In addition, the content of the Self Learning Ability pointed out that the examination was necessary from three sides which are affect, acknowledged, and custom side.