Practical Study for Development and Promotion C18of Integrated Unit Models of Art Making and Appreciation through Curation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Rikako  Okayama University, Department of Education, Associate Professor (40211693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kenji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Education, Associate Professor (90273424)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArt Education / Art Lessons for Junior High School / Unit Models of Art Lessons / Curation / Art Museum / School Collaboration / Professional Development for In-Service Teacher / Art appreciation throueh Dialogue / Visual Thinking / 美術館教育 / 美術鑑賞 / 国吉康雄 / 教員研修 / 映像メディア表現 / 展覧会
Research Abstract
Art Education today has the new task of searching for effective ways to interconnect art making and art appreciation.
In 2004, we tried to make some curriculum examples including appreciation of art works in Ohara Museum of Art and studio work, part of which was digital imaging. In 2005, we have given a typology designed for classifying art appreciation instructions. Two dichotomies are set. The first is to ask how instruction is made; do teachers get the appreciation of art works based on historical and cultural knowledge or students' own judgment? The second is to ask what the aim of instruction is; is it a preparation for making art works or a step for other kinds of broad activities. Combining the two dichotomies art appreciation instructions are divided into four types. The benefit of typology does not reside in categorizing function itself but making clear what the point of each instruction is. We also gave an example in which a certain art appreciation lesson unit is designed pro … More perly with typology.
Along with creating and appreciating, the third activity should be set as a major object in art education; exhibiting. To make the interconnection of art making and art appreciation, we proposed the concept of curation. Curation is a process of identification and organization of artworks in order to make an exhibition, also it includes decision what things will be shown, verification and additions to the existing documentation for objects.
In 2006, we have attempted to give the integrated lesson unit for Kohoku Junior High School students (8^<th> grader). In the lessons, we instructed students to build a miniature room with size-reduced pictures selected from a local museum's collection on the walls. It is a device for introducing "our own museum". Receiving feedbacks from "audiences", students are constantly refining exhibition plans and developing their skills to communicate various messages through artworks.
During the term of research project, we hold workshops for in-service teachers' professional development. Less