A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF EARLY YOUNG CHILDREN'S SINGING ABILITY BETWEEN 25 YEARS AGO AND PRESENT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Katsunobu  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (20083389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Mayumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00372764)
OONISHI Jyunichi  Suzugamine Women's College, Department of Early Childhood Care and Education, Lecturer, 保育学科, 講師 (70413531)
MIZUSAKI Makoto  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Hakodate Campus, Lecturer, 教育学部・函館校, 講師 (50374749)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMusic Ability / Music Environment / Early Young Children / Non-accompany Singing / Starting Pitch / Speech Pitch / Child-care Content / 歌唱能力 / ピッチマッチング / ピッチ弁別 / 無伴奏開始音高 / 幼稚園
Research Abstract
This research was compared with the infant's singing abilities and music environment concerning 25 years ago and the present. In the same kindergarten, same singing ability tests and question paper investigation that were done at 25 years ago. As that result, the following findings were get.
(1)Though there was no significant difference, the rating of the non-accompany singing of 25 years age in "Mery has a little lamb" was better than present.
(2)The infants doing music lessons were 35.7% at 25 years ago, and 40.0% at present.
(3)At 25 years age, the rating of non-accompany singing that infants were taken musical lessons was 3.36, and the rating of non-accompany singing that infants were not taken musical lessons was 3.84. At present, the rating of non-accompany singing that infants are taken musical lessons was 3.97, and the rating of non-accompany singing that infants were not taken musical lessons was 3.48. At 25 years ago, the rating of non-accompany singing that infants were not taken musical lessons was a high score. It is because infant's singing ability was enhanced due to the activities concerning music by the kindergarten education in those days.