The Social System of Consumer Education in the Era of Selection and Contract Style Well-Being
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKinjo University (2006)
Yamaguchi University (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Akiko  Kinjo University, Faculty of social welfare, professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50263752)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthe era of selection and contract style well-being / loss sustained by consumer / loss sustained by care / aged people, consumer rights / human right violation / consumer educational program / understanding for aged people / social system of consumer education / 高齢者・消費者権利 / 権利擁護 / 尊厳と人権 / 高齢者福祉 / 高齢者疑似体験学習 / 消費者教育プログラム / 授業実践 / 消費者権利 / 人権教育 / 福祉教育 / 家庭科教育 / 消費者教育
Research Abstract
I will report the results of a three-year study concerning the social system of consumer education in the era of selection and contract style well-being
First, I conducted a questionnaire survey of high school and university teachers on educational guidelines, textbooks and classroom work to improve the quality of teachers. The results of the questionnaire show the necessity and importance of consumer education using well-being for aged people as a theme. Therefore, along with the clarification of consumers' rights, I have proposed a consumer education program focused on human-rights education and well-being education as a means of integrating consumer education into the social framework.
Next, based on the proposed program, I gave a class to students at a teacher training college. The results are as follows :
1. The class promoted the students' learning motivation and knowledge.
2. The students found human-rights violations in nursing care related problems through class activities.
3. The students made a consumer education program to solve nursing care related problems through deepening their understanding of aged people.
4. To improve consumer education using well-being for aged people as a theme, it is important to study the structuring of course design and learning content.
I also conducted an experiential class for high school students to deepen their understanding of aged people.
Considering the above, I have proposed a social system of consumer education to promote cooperation among school education, professional education and citizenship education. This system will help to expand opportunities, enrich the content, and train experts of consumer education in the era of selection and contract style well-being.