Research and Development of the Method of Instruction about the Quantity Data and Quantity Expression in Learning History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yukio  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40220610)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLearning history / Quantity Data / History Textbook / 歴史学習 / 学習指導 / 数量的
Research Abstract
The result of this research is the following three points.
1)It became clear that "development of teaching method concerned with practical use of quantity data" in learning history is exactly development of a history lesson composition theory. At the beginning this research tried to clarify the principle of history understanding formation through analysis of a variety of quantity data, and to develop the method of instruction corresponding to this. However, by quantity data, the formation principle of peculiar history understanding is included in itself, and in order to harness this indigenity, the history lesson composition theory which stood on that principle will be built.
2)The principle of the history understanding formation by quantity data and some viewpoints of teaching technique were able to be solved.
Especially two points are important for the next.
a)Quantity data bring grade quantitative thinking to learning history, and have the effect of urging nearer to the actual reality to catch. In the history lesson composition theory based on the principle of history understanding formation of catching by a "grade" rather than a "piece thing", quantity data are utilized as main teaching materials.
b)Quantity data bring about the history understanding enhanced more in confrontational strain with study by data of other kinds in learning history, such as document data and pictures data. This means that quantity data do not complete history understanding of a student in itself, and have the raison d'etre in correlation with the data of other kinds.
3)The perspective of "History in Social Studies" became clear as learning history as school subject education. In this research, it will come back to "synthetic history study" after all as a reaching point. Probably, this direction is the most leading direction for harnessing the history understanding formation principle of quantity data now.