Study and Investigation on Education of Japanese Classics in High Schools in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SERA Hiroaki  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30171359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Harumi  Okinawa International University, Faculty of Global and Regional Culture, Professor, 総合文化学部, 教授 (10320516)
NAITO Kazushi  Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (90217620)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclassics education / teach classics / history of teaching classics / material and literature of education on classics / 地域別古典教育
Research Abstract
This project was based on former project (Study and Investigation on Education of Japanese Classics in High Schools in Postwar Japan, 2001-2003).
We had two aims in this project. One was to make a bibliography of the material and literature, and the other was to grasp the actual conditions of the education of Japanese classics in local areas.
In the first year of this project, we collected material and literature on education of Japanese classics in Japanese high schools issued between the years of 1945 and 2001. We visited and carried out research at boards of education, education centers, and Japanese education societies of high schools and universities in 3 districts: Kanto, Joshinetsu Tokai. We shared the investigation among the three of us. Sera Hiroaki investigated in Tokai mainly, Naito Kazushi took charge of Kanto and Watanabe Harumi was in charge of Joshinetsu. Next, we collected the material and literature. We also had interviews with teachers who taught Japanese classics in hi … More gh schools. A part of the result of the study and investigation was announced in academic meetings.
In the second year, investigations and collections were continued in the 3 districts. WATANABE changed our part of the plan due to hevy snow and earthquake. Then we add investigations at Chugoku district. The material and literature we collected were classified into studies of teaching material, reports on the Japanese classics education, and studies of theory for classes and began compiling the bibliography.
Finally, we completed the bibliography included about 4000 materials and literatures and also made the report (A4, 156p) on this project. The papers related to the project were included in the report.
As for the result of this project :
1. We made the largest bibliography on the material and literature on education of Japanese classics in high schools in Japan after world war II.
2. We made some papers on the project, and also made papers on the basic theory of Japanese classics education and future view of classics education in Japan. Less