Development of practical methodology for education through art appreciation achieved by co-operation between museums and schools
Project/Area Number |
16530599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Naruto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAKI Asahiko Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20158083)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Art Education / Learning through Art Appreciation / Art Museum / Development of Teaching Materials / Work-sheet of Art Work / Tate Gallery / Presentation / World-Legacy in Japan / 教育普及 / 学芸員 / 授業改善 / 研究交流 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to think of effective methods that museums and schools cooperate to promote the learning through appreciation of Art, as well as to develop the actual teaching material under the above-mentioned co-operation. The results brought by this research are as follows. To find out what specific methods the museum, where the cooperation with schools is actively promoted, currently adopts to develop the co-operation with the school, I investigated by the face-to-face interviews with four museum-educators who were in charge of the accountable work at each museum. Moreover, I investigated "Children's Atelier, Yokohama Museum of Art" that played the pioneering role in the point of the co-operation with schools. The educational function of Tate Gallery, which developed various self-guide for child and teacher's guide, was examined. About the four kinds of visual work-sheet for using in classroom, which had been issued by The Tokushima Modern Art Museum, the development process and effectiveness as the teaching material were analyzed. The method of learning the World-Legacy in Japan by using museum was examined.