Improvement of Piano Tuning in Music Education---Using Classical Temperaments instead of 12 Equal Temperament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
KISHI Keiko  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40036489)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords12 equal temperament / Pytagorean temperament / Syntonic comma / Varotti-Young temperament / Stretch of piano tuning / beats / overtone / major 3rd / ピアノ調律曲線 / 調整5度 / 純正完全5度 / 調律法 / 12等分平均律 / ヴェルクマイスター第3法1 / バッハ音律 / 純正音程 / スキスマ / シントニック・コンマ / 音律 / ヴェルクマイスター第3法 / 長短調
Research Abstract
12 equal temperament has 400 cent major 3rd witch is 14 cent higher than pure major 3rd and sounds unmusically with noisy beats. In this research to improve major triads of the modern keyboard tuning, Young temperament is introduced as the best of the classical others, after the theoretical consideration and comparative hearing tests of the 6 classical temperaments such as Pytagorean, meantone, Werkmaister, Kirnberger, Bach-Lehmann and Varotti-Young temperaments. The difficulty of modern keyboard instruments to tune in classical temperament is inharmonicity of the piano strings. The pitch of the fundamental tone does not strictly coincide with the 2^<nd> overtone of the lower octave and the difference of the frequency of the theoretically same notes brings uncomfortable beats. After many trials the piano was successfully tuned in Young temperament with minimum octave stretch. The Young triad on the piano sounds harmonically and varies its color according to the change of tonality. The number of beats per second of every 4^<th> and 5^<th> intervals in the fundamental tuning octave and overtone cent rate (including inharmonicity), of Al to the highest A7 are showed in the tables.