The experiment of the germination and growing of endangered species such as such as Euryale ferox, and the environmental education through those work study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MYAWAKI Hiromi  Saga University, Faculty of Culture & Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (70190824)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEuryale ferox / Hometown learing / Endangered species / Work study / Environmental education / Germination condition / Water plant / Growing experiment / 佐賀の自然 / 発芽実験 / 絶滅危惧植物 / 水生植物 / 環境学習
Research Abstract
Euryale ferox, the only species in the genus, is a very large water lily covered with numerous spines on all surfaces. Euryale ferox used to be a harmful plant for farmers who cultivating rice field in Japan. This plant is considered to be relic species and in a fix of the extinction in some areas of Asia as well as Japan. They considered it is difficult to cultivate this species. But I try to cultivate this species for teaching materials. I collected wild Euryale ferox at Saga city, south part of Japan in August-September 2003. After 2 months of cultivation, I succeed to get 549 pieces of seeds. By using those seeds, I tried to study the conditions of sprout of Euryale ferox. Seeds need to store in water to prevent sprout. After cold processing (12C 30 days) and removing the operculum, 13.3% seeds of Euryale ferox sprout at room temperature and higher (20-26C). On the other hand, without cold processing no seeds could not sprout. With cold processing, without removing the operculum 10% seeds sprouted. My experiment revealed it is not impossible for school teachers and students to use this plant for teaching materials.