A proving study on the system for improving university classes with student's evaluation and faculty development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tateo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00112368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Yusaku  Kyoto University, Center for The Promotion of Excellence in Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00160549)
YAMAJI Hiroki  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Department of Media Literacy Development Study, Associate Professor, メディア教育開発センター・研究開発部, 助教授 (10220360)
SUZUKI Makoto  Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Professor, 大学教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60322856)
MIO Tadao  Waseda University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20219596)
KIHARA Hiroshi  Toyama University, Information Technology Center, Professor, 総合情報基盤センター, 教授 (90153171)
茂地 徹  長崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90100883)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshigher education / improvement of classes / student's evaluation / faculty development / 授業評価 / 高等教育 / ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
The university classes must give understandings and accomplishments to each student. For ten years, we have tried to improve the methods of classes using faculty developments. So, we analyzed and discussed the situation carefully, on student's evaluation of universities classes. we thought that it was impossible to make the fixed style for improving classes in universities. Therefore, each researcher push forward with the ideas for improving classes with student participation. these activities are as follows ;
(1)Improvement of classes using teacher training.
(2)Improvement of classes using the in crease of student's accomplishment.
(3)Improvement of classes using the analysis of student's evaluations.
(4)Improvement of classes using the e-learning.
And, we connected these improvements with faculty developments of each university.