A WEB Database of the Learning of Numbers and Arithmetic Operations: Educational Intervention for Special Needs Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KOTAGIRI Tadato  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Professor (00112441)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSpecial Needs Education / Educational Intervention / Learning Disabilities / Numeracy / Number Cognition / Modes of Thought / Definition of Learning / Learning Conflicts / 数概 / 有意味学 / ニューメラシー / 特別支援教育 / 計算技能 / 学習の過程 / 計算スキル / 学習段階 / 学習達成 / Special Needs / 学習障害(LD) / Low Achiever / Slow Learner / 学習困難 / 数と計算 / Numeracy
Research Abstract
This is an empirical study of educational intervention for children with learning difficulties regarding numbers and calculations. This study has focused on the skill acquisition phase of the practical education process by the Suido Method, specifically on the cognitive modes, e.g. on real world conditions, concrete pictures, schematic figures, and mathematical symbols. I call them "Real World," "World of Models," "World of Schemas," and "Mathematical World", respectively. From my experience with the remedial education approach, I have come to believe that all children can achieve a certain level of learning under the specific constraints of our era precisely because they have been born as human beings. Focusing on four different steps relating to the cognitive modes, I think that this learning process is assured. In fact, although learning difficulties have been repeatedly observed, and though the learning process of special needs children is slow, it definitely does take place. To apply the results of my research to on-site teaching situations, I have compiled data on the learning processes of all the children mentioned above, and I have provided this information policy on the Web (http://plaza4ts. edu. u-ryukyu. ac. jp/). This enables teachers to access case studies at any time, and to devise classroom plans for children who are at roughly the same level as the children they are teaching, based on the case research here. By referring to the records of the children's performance, teachers can gain a detailed understanding of the learning tasks involved.