| Project/Area Number |
16530608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Ryoko Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science, Nursing, Professor (40276168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kouko Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Nursing, Associate Professor (00261678)
INOUE Kyoko Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Nursing, Associate Professor (70299791)
NUMAZAWA Satomi Akita Nursing Welfare University, Nursing, Associate Professor (80299792)
MINEGISHI Hideko Kitasato University, Nursing, Associate Professor (20258883)
諸田 直実 山形県立保健医療大学, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (20210205)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Basic Education of Nursing / Oncology(Cancer) Nursing Education / Student of Nursin / a Novice in Nursing / Oncology(Cancer) Nursing / Cancer patient / がん看護学履修者 / 大卒看護師 / がん看護実践 / 臨床実習 / 患者への思い / がん患者イメージ / がん患者体験談 / 傾聴 / がん看護倫理 |
| Research Abstract |
RESEARCH RESULTS Study plan : The purpose was to demonstrate that students and nurses who had studied oncology nursing in nursing basics education, would be possible to have little miscognition for the cancer in the nursing of cancer patients and "be able to get communication with the patients more easily and listen closely of their words, and be with patients". The oncology nursing 20 hours for basics education had been composed and lectured. Later the cancer nursing practice of the students having taken the education was examined. In addition, the fact-finding of oncology nursing education in undergraduate curriculum was carried in Japan. Enforcement and Results: 2004: For the 3rd graders of nursing program universities, the effect of oncology nursing was evaluated. The evaluation was almost good as it had been expected. In addition, the fact-finding indicated that the lecture of oncology nursing as an independent subject was set at 12.8% of universities. 2005: For the 4th graders, adult (chronicity period) nursing practicum (3 points) was performed. The 1st investigation was performed to judge effects of "oncology nursing" at 3rd grade. The effect of oncology nursing was beyond expectation. 2006: For graduates part of which had practiced cancer nursing in medical facilities and adjusted to the job, the 2nd investigation was performed to judge the effects. The effect of the curriculum for fresh nurses was beyond expectation. Conclusions : In nursing basics education, oncology nursing education which was considered to be difficult to need high knowledge and technology, had not been enforced systematically up to today. However, the main purpose of oncology nursing in the basics education was to reduce miscognition that made it difficult for students and young nurses to nurse cancer patients, and it was suggested that this education would produce a big change of their cancer nursing practice.