Development of the learning program using hands-on exhibition of museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
IMADA Koichi  Bunkyo University, Faculty Of education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40342969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEJIMA Masahiro  Bunkyo University, Faculty Of education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (90364736)
FUJIOKA Tatsuya  Jyouetsu University, Faculty Of education, Professor, 学校教育部, 教授 (10311466)
AOKI Tusomu  Kobe University, Faculty Of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (30093173)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMuseum / the learning program / International Education / Curriculum evaluation / ハンズ・オン / 材料評価 / ものづくり / 中学校 / 教育メディア / 感性
Research Abstract
A part of government guidelines for teaching were revised. Using of museums was proposed in the time of integrated Learning. In this research, the purpose is Development of the learning program using hands-on exhibition of museums.
This learning program is premised on the cooperation with "the technology and the production of a thing" of the junior high school technology and the homemaking course which is a requirement lesson, and the time of integrated Learning. This learning program is the proposal of the new model plan of the production study of a thing based on a scientific understanding of material. This learning program is the research which finally also put construction of new material education into the view. The result of this research is reported from two viewpoints.
1.Examination of the hands-on teaching materials of National Museum of Ethnology n order to develop the learning program of hands-on teaching materials, a practical verification of the existing hands-on teaching materials is important. The junior high school student evaluated to hands-on of National Museum of Ethnology. As a result, the important matter in the educational practice using a museum was understood. Moreover, image research to learning of a museum was performed to the junior high school student. The junior high school student understands touching and feeling to be learning of a museum.
2.Practice and evaluation of a learning program
The developed learning program practiced in the junior high school of Osaka and Nara Prefecture. The practice name was "building a museum at a cultural festival." Practice obtained high evaluation and was published in many newspapers.
This practice obtained evaluation from the direction of various, and performed curriculum evaluation.