Empirical research into restructuring of grammatical education by functional approach in Japanese language department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSapporp International Junior College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURO Kazuya  Sapporo International Junior College, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (40240080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shobi  Soka University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20014748)
OKUMA Toru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40152087)
BABA Toshiomi  Hokkaido University of Education Sapporo school, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部札幌校, 助教授 (70218668)
NAKAMURA Atsuo  Gunma University, Department of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60323325)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFunctional grammar / Meta-language ability / Self-monitoring / Conjunction and connected element / Grammatical term / 機能分法
Research Abstract
The indicator at what a grammatical education had to be going to aim in the future is that the developmental stage also makes functional handling a system while considering how to relate a grammatical education to the activity of the comprehension and the expression.
In the back, the student is indispensable and, up to now, appealing like grammatical knowledge and a grammatical ability's as the meta acknowledgment ability that can metastasize that and becomes it being acquired is indispensable for no consciousness in various scenes of daily language life in the awareness of the law because of making language consideration and grammatical consideration of the word that has been acquired consciousness. Especially, when it ties to the activity like the comprehension and the expression, etc. and the content of the study is examined, canceling the dualism in the system of element of the system like the clause and the ream clause, and sentences first becomes a problem.
And, the problem of the relation to connected words and phrases including the instruction word as the one for the problem of confusion with the conjunction as the element of the conjunction as the part of speech and the sentence to tie should clarify it.
These problems came to be brought into relief from the practice research. It is an indeed difficult problem how to treat the grammar in various restrictions by the reduction in the study time. It was brought into relief to take pains the site how to treat both parties though the clause, the ream clause, and the dualism of element of the sentence worried.
It is necessary to make the process of solving it and the process of expressing it read while tying to students' interest and concerns well and caught in the more consciousness.