Project/Area Number |
16530613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Okinawa National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MOCHIZUKI Kenji Okinawa National College of Technology, Integrated Art and Science, Professor, 総合科学科, 教授 (30370068)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | PEL / communication skills / team / expression / Process-based Learning / Problem-based Learning / Project-based Learning / リーダーシップ |
Research Abstract |
1 In society announcement, I explained process of PBL introduction into the Okinawa National college of Technology, an introduction of class practice, problems when I wrestled with the whole college, problems in the future. In addition, I made the relation between a class in a PBL form and fostering of communication skills clear. 2 I took suggestions about making a team in PEL and ways of advice from Professor Itsuo Onaka (Osaka Sangyo University) and Professor Tokura Nobuki (Tottori University of Environmental Studies). 3 I interviewed Fukuda (Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology) about what was made clear about how students communicated in classes and it became clear that a difference between Japanese students' way of thinking and American students' way of thinking. 4 I visited the lecture at Osaka University graduate school. Professor Fujita and Professor Yasuda of charge taught me problems of carrying out PBL. I was able to make use of it in classes of Japanese in the Okinawa National college of Technology and my studies 5 I clarified these three things. "PBL is significant for fostering of communication skills" "Fostering of communication skills is required in society" "Howl should organize a team and foster a leader in class with the method of PBL" 6 I am going to study what evaluation method I should adopt when I foster communication skills by classes with the method of PBL in future.