Development of Visual and Tactile Cognitive Tests for Meeting the Individual Needs of Children with Visual Impairments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Eimei  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human studies, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80185256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yoshio  Kagoshima University, faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20004129)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChildren with Visual Impairments / Visual Cognitive ability / Tactile Cognitive ability / Visual Functioning Assessment / Tactile Form Distinction / Visual Functioning / Special Support School / Educational Assessment / 養護学校
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to develop the visual and tactile cognitive tests for meeting the individual needs of children with visual impairments. As results of research for 3 years on above-mentioned theme, The authors developed the following 4 tests : 1) VAP-CAP (J) test that assess the visual functioning of young children with low vision, 2) STIP test that assess blind child's tactile information processing speed, 3) Tactile form distinction test that assess blind pupil's tactile form distinction ability before braille learning, 4) BLAT test that assess blind child's tactile cognitive ability. The purpose of these tests was to assess the visual functioning ability or the tactile ability effectively in daily life of the children with visual impairments.
The results were as following : (1) It was showed that the visual functioning and visual cognitive ability of children with visual impairments are effectively assessed by the VAP-CAP (J) test, and the support program corresponding to the realities is offered. (2) The ability of tactile information processing speed of the blind pupils can be objectively assessed by the STIP test. (3) The form distinction ability of blind pupils is effectively assessed by the form distinction test, and the support program corresponding to the realities is offered. (4) It was confirmed that the tactile cognitive ability of blind students was objectively assessed by the BLAT test.