Acquisition and developmental process of reading behavior in children with low-vision.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Toshibumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80211837)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordslow vision / visual distance / reading rate / character size / visual field / infant / simulation / 通級指導 / 拡大教科書 / 読書チャート / 近見視 / 視行動 / 発達 / ビデオ分析 / 視覚障害 / 弱視
Research Abstract
In order to explore optimal viewing distance for individuals with low vision depending on text size during reading performance, two adults with normal vision and twenty adults with low vision were participated in this study. Japanese version of MNREAD reading acuity charts was used to measure their reading performance. The participants were encouraged to adopt whatever distance was most comfortable for them to read and varied their viewing distances voluntarily depending on the text size. The participants read aloud from the largest text size until it became too small to read. A video tape recording was made to allow for measurement of viewing distances for each trial. While two participants with normal vision and eleven participants with low vision maintained their preferred angular size of print as controlling the reading distance with the text size change, the chosen viewing distances of remaining nine participants with low vision were relatively constant at about 20 cm or less regardless of text size variations. The results suggest that the low vision readers would be divided into two groups ; constant visual angle group and constant and close viewing distance group.
Video recording was carried out on visual behavior of two low vision infants. The observer visited the candidate children's home from early months after the birth to 5 years-old, and did VTR recording of the free playground situations. Results indicate that low vision infants could hold distance of sight voluntarily according to the purpose of the behavior or characteristics of visual objects from an early stage.
Low vision situation, particularly very near sight, was simulated by hand-made equipment. We could understand the condition of low vision, how in short distance of sight would be visible / what kind of thing could be recognized / how darkened at hand by using the equipment.