Development of individualized tranjition support programs at upper secondary schools for the disabled based on evaluation of operating ability in work settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tadashi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60099942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Teturou  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70015725)
IWASAKI Kiyotaka  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Medical Department, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20251134)
KANAZAWA Takeyuki  GUNMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50323324)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsintellectual disabilities / work / tranjition support programs / evaluation of operating ability / special school / practical training / 個別移行支援プログラム / 進路指導 / 個別移項支援プログラム
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted in order to establish individualized transition support programs focusing on work support at schools for the disabled, with the objective of specifically improving the problem of poor job retention among the intellectually disabled.
During the first year, we conducted the following : interviews of personnel professionally involved in work support ; implementation of discussions with teachers, guardians, welfare policy personnel, workshop staff, etc. ; and video analysis of work settings. The findings indicated the possibility that understanding work conditions for the disabled in the prefecture and communication could promote job retention among the disabled.
During the second year, we conducted the following : long-term participant observation of a model case who had been working regularly with having a moderate intellectual disability, questionnaire survey on staff working with intellectually disabled individuals, and interview survey of companies employ … More ing intellectually disabled individuals. The findings indicated the need to inform staff of ways to provide easily comprehensible instructions, the behavioral characteristics of intellectually disabled individuals, and the need for support in order to connect intellectually disabled staff and other staff. In addition, we found that job retention is related to factors such as comfortable work environment and trust relationships with the president, and that operating efficiency can be enhanced through a system whereby work stations are positioned such that staff working nearby can provide prompt assistance.
During the third year, we conducted participant observation for a model case regarding practical training at an upper secondary school for the disabled, and investigated support methods. By comparing this case with the model case investigated during the second year, differences in the process of building relationships with coworkers were analyzed between regular work and practical training. Based on these results, we herein present the findings of our three-year study. Less