Project/Area Number |
16530617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Satoshi The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (50285079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IFUKUBE Tohru The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (70002102)
INO Shuichi The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教授 (70250511)
KANAZAWA Takayuki The University of Gunma, Department of special Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50323324)
MAKIHARA Tsutomu The University of Gunma, Center for International studies, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (20332562)
KUROKI Hayato The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Specially Appointed Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (00345159)
森 壮也 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 副主任研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | the Real-time captioning system / students with a hearing impairment / access service / higher education / support services to remote locations / 中間支援者 |
Research Abstract |
H16 1 Development of the real-time captioning system using automatic speech recognition technology which was adapted for the lecture of a university (1) We employed the system which is repeated in a remote place and corrected in a classroom so that it might become the system suitable for the lecture of a university. (2) In the actual employment scene of a system, we recorded the reaction of a middle supporter and a student with hearing impairment on video, and analyzed it. As a result, it turned out that it is difficult that a middle supporter performs to correct a title and to offer circumference information together. (3) In order to carry out regular use of the real-time captioning system at a university, we tried use of improvement of a check sheet, a network camera, etc. 2 Examination of the legible title display method We devised the method of carrying out title presentation that it is easier to understand quickly, when a middle supporter made correction of a title. H17 1 Analysis of the e
… More
ase of understanding of a caption 1 (1) About the text including audio incorrect recognition, we classified into what an original meaning tends to guess, and what has a difficult analogy, and analyzed the difference. (2) We understood it is difficult for the student with hearing impairment to guess the meaning of the sentence including the mistake of the phonemic change. 2 Analysis of the ease of understanding of a caption 2 It was guessed that the grammatical misuses and the omission of the voice element like the intonation etc. of the spoken language caused difficulty. 3 Execution of the repetition work by the intramural staff In order to plan simplification of a system, and low cost, we built the system by which the staff of a university works as a repetition worker. 4 Development of the program for middle supporter training We created the work manual for middle supporters, and the manual for practice of repetition work. Moreover, carried out the middle supporter training program, and made evaluation and correction. Less