Project/Area Number |
16530618
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBUN Mitsuru Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40205365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUZUMI Hideyuki Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70280774)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Person with Intellectual Disabilities / Fine Motor Acts / Chopstick Manipulation / Spoon Manipulation / Tying / 食器操作 / ひも結び |
Research Abstract |
1.We developed two types of tasks to evaluate speed and accuracy of fine motor acts. The accuracy of fine motor acts was not noticed in the previous studies of persons with intellectual disabilities. 2.Using these tasks, we could find some persons who were good in accuracy but not in speed. This characteristic was very important to assess motor abilities of persons with intellectual disabilities 3.Relating this fact, we found that persons with Down syndrome could use chopstick better than spoon. In general, to manipulate chopstick was more difficult than to manipulate spoon, because the former needed more accurate. 4.Tying a loop was difficult for persons with intellectual disabilities because this task had many ways to complete. In order to decease this difficulty, we aided their movement and spatial recognition. Then, their performance became more better..