Development and application of the environmental assessment which leads to the family support of the infants and toddlers with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshifumi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70106152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIMURA Atsuko  Kamakura Women's University, Faculty of Child Studies, Professor, 児童学部, 教授 (70326982)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInfants and Toddlers with Disabilities / Family Support / Environmental Assessment / MEPA-R / Movement Education / 環境 / アセスメント
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an environmental assessment of the infants and toddlers with disabilities establish support method in detail for which the family power can be utilized to the full while consulting a study about an environmental assessment for an obstacle infant in USA.
First of all, it took a general view of the family assessment connected with some Family Outcomes presented with NECTAC ; National Early Childhood Technical Assistance Center of the United States. It has been understood that AEPS ; Assessment, Evaluation, and Programming System is used in these family assessments. It became clear that a common point is able to judge this AEPS as an assessment tool in the movement education on which we have worked up to now.
So we made the program of a curriculum base for the family support of the infants and toddlers with disabilities-program which develops assessment MEPA - R and answers to the assessment item.
And we utilized MEPA - R and worked on support by the … More movement education which made a Down's syndrome child, an autistic child and the family the subject. The result of the case study is as follows. The programming with which the family can participate happily becomes possible to utilize MEPA - R. It was indicated that this support is utilizing the family power to the full.
It's important to tend to understand developmental assessment of an obstacle infant for the family as well as a specialist. So I made them do MEPA-R development of us, and a tentative plan of an environmental assessment based on a passage age of the moon of the basic developmental item was made.
The validity of the environmental assessment was indicated as a result of this research. First an environmental assessment by MEPA - R is the integrate-type system that an obstacle infant gets in touch with support in detail. Second, a program based on this environmental assessment promotes the family participation. Third, development of an obstacle infant is caught overall. Fourth, developmental support is the activity that play was put on a principal axis and the environment was taken in. Less