Research on effective physical environment for improving behavior problems in home setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2006)
Joetsu University of Education (2004-2005)
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yoshihiro  University of Tsukuba, Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10173501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Noriko  Gifu University, Education, Special Support Education Center, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20320393)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHome setting / behavior problem / physical environment / questionnaire survey / case study / assessment / program for improving behavior problem / 発達障害児 / 物理的環境 / 実態調査 / 知的障害養護学校・特殊学級在籍児 / 家庭内活動 / 家族の取り組み / 活動しやすい用具の使用や環境設定 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
This research analyzed effective physical environment for improving behavior problems in home setting based on questionnaire survey and case study. Questionnaire survey (1) was implemented for 396 families with children belonged in special schools or special classes in K city during December, 2004 to February, 2005. 242 families responded this survey (response ratio 61%). In successful activities, occurrence of behavior problem, how families to do home activities, use of visual cues, instruments or augmentative tools, placement or location for object, how to do and others, were analyzed in easy activities and difficult activities by means of statics method. Questionnaire survey (2) was implemented for 20 families, which of 9 were among of easy activities group and 11 were difficult activities group. Answers on reason of implement and continuation were analyzed to clarify the factor of successful activities. Results indicated that characteristic of effective physical environment were as … More sociated kinds of activities, disabilities, age, and numbers of family member in activities with less behavior problem. On the other hand, characteristic were associated kinds of activities and occurrence of behavior problem in activities with more behavior problem. Based on the results, to identify effective environment for both of children and family to implement activities was important. And these questionnaire times may be useful for assessment.
Case study were implemented for 8 children with developmentally disabilities who exhibited behavior problems and their families in home setting. First, based on the assessment of life style, occurrence of behavior problems and needs of family member, desired behavior were selected in each cases. Second, assessment on physical environment were conducted to identify effective support procedure for desired behavior (polishing, toileting or cooking). Results indicated that in all cases, behavior problem were decreased and desired behavior were increased. Also all families evaluated these support procedures were effective and easy to implement.
Based on these results, effective program for improving behavior problems were discussed. Effective physical environment for both of children and families to implement were suggested. A tentative plan were presented. Less