Future Directions of Parental Partnership Principles in Special Support Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasushi  Joetsu University of Education, Institute of Special Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90224724)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsspecial support education / children with disabilities / parents / partnership / パートナーシップ原理 / イギリス / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the principle of the parental partnership in special support education by the comparative study about the historical development and current conditions in UK which influenced on Japanese systems wholely.
I analyzed the Warnock Report, Education Act 1981,Education Act 1993,Education Act 1996,and the Special Educational Needs and Disability Act 2001. It was found that the following rights of parents were recognized in UK, 1)to be involved in assessment, 2)to have information, support, and guidance, and 3)to appeal to the Special Educational Needs and Disability Tribunal. I also analyzed the cases of appealing by parents and it was suggested that parents' appeals tended to be accepted.
From this study it was suggested that parental partnership principles in UK seemed to be a good guide for the special support education in Japan.