A Study of Development of the Problem of Children with Disabilities in influence education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yukari  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 准教授 (60322210)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinfluence education / law on facilities for the training and education of juvenile delinquents / Sennen IKEDA / office for assessment of the intellectual competence of jubenile / Tsuchiyamagakuen / 少年教護法 / 治療教育 / 早崎春香 / 教護教育 / 精神病学 / 保護教育 / 児童観別
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the process of the problem of children with disabilities which was recognized through influence education.
In the early years of the influence education, specialists recognized the existence of the children with disabilities.
The 1st subjects of influence education were as follows. (1) The recognition of the equivalence between the influence education and the elementary education. (2) The rapid establishment of a special law for realization of this purpose. (3)The establishment of a national reformatory.(4)The admittance into the national reformatory of children who were difficult to treat in the local reformatories. In influence education, problem of children with disabilities were recognized by considering these subjects. But the majority of reformatories did not give special education and guidance for children with disabilities. Especially, Sennen IKEDA (director of Tsuchiyamagakuen) attempted to introduce the result of mental medical and experiment … More al psychology for children with disabilities. His attempts and worth because it was appropriate for children with disabilities.
The 2nd problem in this study is analysis of the proceedings of those meeting showed that the main topics were (1) demands that children with disabilities be separated from the other children receiving their education in the reformatories. (2) improvement in education in the reformatories, and education of children in the reformatories according to their competence. (3) to have education in the reform schools treated the same as education in the public primary schools. The reform school meetings of wardens demanded that the government establish an office for assessment of the children's abilities, and also establish residential institutions for children with disabilities in order that they might be educated separately from the other children in the reform schools. During the period in which reformatory education was becoming more like public primary school education, reformatories began to separate children who had been exempted from public school education had been sent to the reformatories.
The conference of reformatory principals demanded to establish classification homes of children and the care facilities of children with disabilities in order that children with disabilities might be separated from influence education. As influence education was changing into "primary education", reformatories began to classify children according to their learning competence, since many children with disabilities and non school attendance children were included in the facilities of influence education. Less