Construction of Network Systems for Special Support Education in Remote Islands Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGATA Shigeki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Education, Special Support Education, Professor (30261184)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsspecial support education / isolated islands / Miyako area / network systems / public school / special school / educational counseling / support for school / 特殊学級 / 通常の学級
Research Abstract
This research aim at construction of network systems for special support education in remote islands area of Miyako.
First, we survey of the actual conditions of special support education in Miyako area (2004〜2006).
We investigated about these contents.
1. Special educational need in public school and responsibility of Miyako supecial school.
2. Historical backgrounds about relational fields in education, medical, welfare, health, labor in Miyako area.
Second, we build up a closer connection with Miyakojima city's boards of education, Miyako special school etc. And we set up Miyako special support educational conference in 2005. This conference has both professional team and traveling adviser. We start a project of traveling educational counseling 1 time per month in Miyako area with above team and adviser. We are consulting toward pupils, teachers or parents about educational way of supporting in the school. Especially, these years increase in number of early childhood care and education. Also, this conference made the in-service training of teachers about special support education at each public school. We traveled all schools in Miyako area, according to support for school and educational counseling.
Third, in final year (2007), we described the paper about-Technical approach for system education-. This paper based on our investigations and experiments about Miyako area for 5years. In this paper, we made temporal and spatial models for networking system in special support education. We consider that 'System Education' will be one of the most important key word in this future study