The study on quality of support to bring up children in places of nursery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHMAMEUDA Hirotomo  Kanto Gakuin University, College of Human and Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (20259170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Yutaka  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60084448)
KOBAYASHI Toshiko  Odawara Women's Junior Collage, Professor, 保育学科, 教授 (20331499)
TAKASHIMA Keiko  Den-en Chofu University, Faculty of Human Welfare, Associate Professor, 人間福祉学部, 講師 (90369463)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSupport to bring up children / participation / nursery / change of parents / 正統的周辺参加(LPP)論 / 育ち合い / 幼稚園・保育所 / 子育て支援施設 / 保育の日常性 / 保育の場 / 正統的周辺参加論(LPP論) / 実践共同体 / インタビュー / 親としてのアイデンティティ
Research Abstract
This is the study about the quality in kindergartens, nursery schools and centers for parents and children as the study on the quality of the support to bring up children.'
The main study is the field work in a kindergarten for three years. I had observed a children in the kindergarten and also I had interviewed his parents. As the result, I have found out that the changes of children, parents and nurses or kindergarten teachers are related to each other. It became clear there is a relation between the change of his parents and the kindergarten open to parents and kindergartener always tell children's episode to their parents. And it became clear teachers change by telling a children's story.
And I send out questionnaires to nurses and kindergarten teachers in both public and private about consciousness for support to bring up their children. As I had a critical mind, I wonder they don't know well about the support to bring up children' I tried to be clear the condition of various conscious to the support to bring up children' and I aimed to get a clue for reconsidering about 'the support to bring up children' by the questionnaire.' I made clear that they think parents and children don't take part in themselves but they give service to them in 'the support to bring up children.'
And I made clear that there are differences of ways of thinking about 'the support to bring up children' between nursery and kindergarten, between public and private, and among each experiences.