The Development of Kanji Character Learning Program & Teaching Materials for Braille Users
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Mayumi  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department for Educational Support Research, Chief Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 総括研究員 (50321592)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbraille user / kanji character learning / The Kanji Character Learning Program / materials / teaching method / braille textbook of Japanese language / 教材作成
Research Abstract
In this research, I've studied the method of instruction for learning the kanji character efficiently for the children who use braille regularly, and from this result of research, I aimed at the development of teaching program and teaching materials of kanji character. In carrying out this purpose, the following three points were gained as concrete research issues.
#1. In order to develop a kanji character educational guidance program and teaching materials, I assess the kanji character method of instruction currently performed in the schools for the blind and the actual condition of teaching materials, and clarify the problems.
#2. I examine the educational guidance program of kanji character and teaching materials, and make this as prototype program.
#3. I examine the instruction example which utilized the educational guidance program of kanji character, and modify the program and correction of teaching materials through verification of the validity.
About above #1, I've checked the unit … More of the braille textbook of Japanese Language chosen today in the schools for the blind, which treat the kanji character, through performing contrast with an original textbook. And I've clarified the challenges and the considering point on instruction. Furthermore, I've made the questionnaire survey on kanji character to the braille users in the schools for the blind allover Japan. And The 44th Annual Conference of Japanese Association of Special Education released this result.
About #2, I've examined earlier studies on this field, and checked up a teaching method, the range of kanji character to deal with, and examination of an order to learn. Through these procedure, The Kanji Character Learning Program for Braille Users" divided into the instruction stage of 10 was developed. The teaching materials set by the program were also developed whose figures were shown in raised dotted lines and in braille, and those of electronic data was attained.
About #3, I've utilized the program which quoted in #2 to school classes, and the validity was verified. On the basis of validation, the modification of the program and teaching materials were made. And about examination of an instruction example, a concrete teaching plan and training aid were created and clarified the considering point etc. on instruction.
These results of research were summarized as a "bulletin report", and were dealt out to schools for the blind all over Japan in order to promote it. Less