Development and evaluation of a wheelchair activity support program by Psychomotorik
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
TOUSHIMA Shigeo  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department for Educational Support Research, Chief Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 総括研究員 (10311185)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPsychomotorik / Wheelchair / Special school for physical / motor / Activity support program / Activities to promote independence / Training program / 肢体不自由
Research Abstract
In the special school, the wheelchair is used with the mere transportation device in many cases. The kinds of wheelchair currently used in the special school etc. are a cared for type wheelchair, a self-type wheelchair, and an electric wheelchair. Especially in a limbs inconvenient special education school, since the registered person of the duplication disability studies class occupies 75%, there are many rates of the juvenile student who is using the cared for type wheelchair. Based on such the actual condition, examination of various subjects which the juvenile student who is using the wheelchair is holding is needed in school.
The first purpose of this research is to conduct a posture, breathing, and investigation about a fatigue state from the investigation relevant to the study activities ( activities to promote independence ) of the juvenile student who is utilizing the wheelchair, and the healthy side, and to clarify the actual condition of the wheelchair practical use by school … More life. The second purpose is to develop and evaluate the activity support program which set on the basis of the view of Psychomotorik movement currently performed in Germany), and utilized the wheelchair about the subject which became clear by investigation. The third purpose is to release an activity support program as video and a booklet, and to aim at spread.
In relation to 1 for the purpose of research, the questionnaire about wheelchair practical use was created and it investigated for the short period and the long-term training member of Hokkaido, Kanagawa Prefecture, the limbs inconvenient special education school in Kagoshima, and this research institute. Some question items are as follows. "What kind of thing is carried out as an activity program using a wheelchair by gymnastics, activities to promote independence, extracurricular activities, etc.? Do you think that the correspondence about fatigue of a using-wheelchair child is enough? It is writing freely, if your have a request, a question, etc. about the activity program using a wheelchair or a wheelchair" etc. The result of this investigation was summarized to the special education society and the research report.
In relation to the research purpose 2, the wheelchair practical use support program was tried to the child and guardian who are on the register in the limbs inconvenient special education school, and it recorded in VTR and inquired. Moreover, the wheelchair activity support program was recorded on video about the child of cerebral palsy who is on the register in the elementary school limbs inconvenient special class, and Dr.Strohkendl of an overseas common researcher and practice were considered. 19 kinds of wheelchair activity support programs were developed.
These results of research were summarized as a "result-of-research report." I would like to create CD, DVD and to strive for spread from now on, obtaining comprehension of the organs concerned. Less