Research to the best use of school organization on the education for the children with developmental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16530636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTHE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yumiko  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department for Educational Support Research, Chief Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 総括研究員 (90321596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJYO Yooshikunu  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE of EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00132720)
SAITO Ukai  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION, Department for Educational Support Research, Researcher, 教育支援研究部, 研究員 (20360745)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspecial needs education / teacher of student guidances / school nurse / school committee / developmental disorders / 校内委員会 / 生徒指導主事 / 軽度発達障害教育
Research Abstract
Because of the final fiscal year of three year plan, the research result report was made. Two investigation results concerning special needs education was published in this report. One is a result of " Investigation concerning the effective coping with the child with special needs in the elementary school and junior high school " intended for the student guidance counselor and the nurse-teacher as a school staffs. In this investigation result, it was clarified that the student guidance counselor and the nurse-teacher understood there was deep relation between the developmental disorder, the truancy, and the delinquency problem. However, it was also clarified that they were not able to cope with there problem effectively because of some reasons. Those reasons are as follows, the system of support in the school did not function enough, there was not the cooperative coping in the entire school, and there was the lack of understanding of the developmental disorder, etc. In the background, … More there was a difference of the degree of function committee set up in every school to cope with the problem of children with special needs, and teachers did not share a lot of findings learnt from the case.
The second investigation is "Teacher's attitude survey concerning the special needs education." intended for the student guidance counselor as a school staff. This investigation result clarified the following, that was, the student guidance counselor understood that promotion of the special needs education was pressed to the scholastic attainments improvement, and it connected with a preventive improvement plan of the truancy and the delinquency problem. Moreover, it was clarified that all guidance was done better as a result when the education of the child with special needs was enhanced, and there was a possibility of improving the overall scholastic attainments. And, that was able to be presumed to improve a greediness for learning all children, and to have made the class attitude improved.
On the other hand, the practice case report was able to be received from each research cooperator. The research cooperator who was the nurse-teacher executed the questionnaire survey. As a result, it has been understood that the children whom support was necessary at the health room (nurse-teacher's room) existed in elementary schools and junior high schools. And that ratio was about 83%. The nurse-teacher cooperator reported that those children were suspected of suitable respondent and/or developmental disorder. Moreover, the research cooperator proposed the method of using "Health diary (sharing child's informations) " to make the best use of nurse-teacher's specialty, to cooperate well with the child's charge teacher, and to do appropriate guidance to the child who was suspected of the developmental disorder. The research cooperator who was the special class teacher offered informations concerning the concrete teaching method in the special class to the child with developmental disorder and the method of constructing the system of support in the school. Especially, because sharing all staff information was important, the research cooperator who was the special needs education coordinator as the school staff proposed a concrete strategy for that in the activity of a committee set up inside the school for the special needs. The research cooperator who was the principal reported that it was able to work with the scholastic attainments improvement and the truancy problem well by locating the special support education at the center of management as well as the above-mentioned investigation result. In addition, the principal cooperator reported that it was useful for the improvement of teacher's consideration when principal's idea concerning the special needs education was shown regularly with the document in the school. Less