Arithmetic study of Fourier coefficients of modular forms of half integral weight and Siegel modular forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hisashi  Saitama University, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90146118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Kisao  Saitama University, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00011560)
SAKAI Fumio  Saitama University, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40036596)
MIZUTANI Tadayoshi  Saitama University, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20080492)
SAKAMOTO Kunio  Saitama University, Faculty of science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70089829)
KISHIMOTO Takashi  Saitama University, Faculty of science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (20372576)
小池 茂昭  埼玉大学, 理学部, 教授 (90205295)
押切 源一  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70133931)
川田 浩一  岩手大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (70271830)
沼田 稔  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50028255)
小宮山 晴夫  岩手大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (90042762)
宮井 秋男  岩手大学, 教育学部, 講師 (70003960)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmodular forms of half integral weight / zeta function / Jacobi form / modular forms / Maass wave form / マース空間 / ヒルベルトモジュラ形式
Research Abstract
(1) We shall constract the Shimura correspondence S from Hilbert-Maass wave forms f of half integral weight over algebraic number field to Hilbert-Maass wave forms S(f) of integral weight over algebraic number fields. Moreover, we establish an explicit connection between the square of Fourier coefficients of f and the central value of quadratic twisted L-series associated with the image S(f) off.
(2) W.Kohnen reformulated the Ikeda lifting as a linear mapping and he formulated a Maass space of Siegel modular forms of degree 2n. Moreover, he purposed a conjecture that the image of Ikeda lifting is equal to the Maass space of degree 2n. In a joint work with W.Kohnen, we proved that this conjecture is ture in the case where 4|n and 4|n-1.