Project/Area Number |
16540006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Tetsuo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90016147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOH Atsusi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (30241516)
高橋 豊文 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20004400)
田中 一之 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70188291)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | elliptic curve / complex multiplication / Abelian variety / class number / quadratic field / ヒルベルト類体 / 代数体 / アーベル曲面 / 虚2次体 / ガロア降下法 |
Research Abstract |
We intended to solve several number theoretic problems concerning elliptic curves defined over number fields. 1. Torsion on elliptic curves. We consider an elliptic curves defined over a number field and its isogeny class. We studied the behavior of the torsion group of elliptic curves on the isogeny class. We got several information of the structure of the torsion groups. 2. Quadratic fields with class number divisible by 5. We treated the problem expressing concretely quadratic fields with class number divisible by 5. We proposed a problem to expressing such fields by using parameters satisfying certain conditions and discussed some examples. 3. Abelian varieties associated with an imaginary quadratic field. A higher dimensional abelian varietiy A is called singular if A is isogenous to a direct product of an elliptic curve with complex multiplication. We studied them in the following aspects. (1)We investigated how singular abelian surfaces defined over the rational number field are constructed from a Q-curve. We showed that they are obtained by a Galois extension satisfying some conditions and by restriction of scalars of a Q-curve with respect to the extension. (2)We consider singular abelian varieties over the rationals such that they have complex multiplication over the imaginary quadratic field K and they have exact dimension the class number of K. We completed the classification of them and gave a characterization of their Hecke characters over K.