Generalization of Hopf-quotient theory and applications to subfactors and others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (50229366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Mitsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (00015950)
MORITA Jun  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (20166416)
FUJITA Hisaaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教授 (60143161)
TANABE Kenichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助手 (10334038)
AMANO Katsutoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Research Fellow, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 研究員 (40400642)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPicard-Vessiot theory / Super affine group / Super formal group / brided Hopf algebra / Hopf-Galois theory / differential-difference Galois theory / 組紐ホップ代数 / ホップガロア理論 / ホップ代数 / 微分ガロア理論 / 差分ガロア理論 / ピカール・ヴェシオ理論
Research Abstract
A quotient of a group G is given by G/N for some normal sub-group N of G ; this trivial fact for ordinary groups is never obvious for affine group schemes. Affine group schemes are in a categorical one-to-one correspondence with commutative Hopf algebras, and therefore non-commutative Hopf algebras can be regarded as quantized objects of affine group schemes. The head investigator has investigated quotients of non-commutative Hopf algebras, calling such an investigation 'Quotient-Hopf Theory'. This research project supported by the Grant-in-Aid for Scientific (C)(2) is to generalize the quotient-Hopf theory to fit in the symmetric category of super-vectoe spaces or more genrally in braided categories, and to apply the results to differential-difference Galois theories, super affine groups and braided Hopf algebras. The paper "Picard-Vessiot extensions of artinian simple module algebras" joint with K.Amano gives a general framework to unify Galois theories for differential equations and difference equations. The article "The fundamental correspondences in super affine groups and super formal groups" proves the fundamental correspondence theorems for super affine groups and super formal groups, both. The paper "Unipotent algebraic affine supergroups and nilpotent Lie superalgebras" joint with T.Oka superizes the well-known category-equivalence between unipotent algebraic affine groups and finite-dimensional nilpotent Lie algebras. The result was further generalized in the framework of braided Hopf algebras by the newest preprint.