Project/Area Number |
16540010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OGUISO Keiji The University of Tokyo, Math.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40224133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMATA Yujiro The University of Tokyo, Math.Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90126037)
TERASAWA Tomohide The University of Tokyo, Math.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50192654)
HOSONO Shinobu The University of Tokyo, Math.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (60212198)
MATSUO Atsushi The University of Tokyo, Math.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (20238968)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | hyperkahler manifold / K3 surfaces / birational automorphism / Salem polynomial / Mordell-Weil group / entropy / tree group / almost abelian group / 双有理変換群 / 有限可解群 / 6次交代群 / リーチ格子 / 自己双有理型変換群 / サーレム数 |
Research Abstract |
I have studied group theoretical aspects of the bimeromorphic (birational) automorphism group of a hyperkahler manifold with a help of arithmetical notion "Salem polynomial" and entropy. As a result, among other things, I have obtained the following results : Theorem 1. Let M be a non-projective hyperkahler manifold. Then, BicM is an almost abelian group of rank at most max(1,P(M)-1). Theorem 2. Let M be a projective hyperkahler manifold and G be a subgroup of BicM. Then, G satisfies either one of : (i) G is an almost abelian group of rank at most max(1,P(M)-2) ; (ii) G>Z*Z.