Remark on modular representations of non-commutative algebraic systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIKI Susumu  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor (40212641)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHecke algebra / Modular representation / Kashiwara crystal / path model / degenerate BMW algebra / modular branching rule / DJM conjecture / Hecke代数 / B型Hecke代数 / 有理Cherednik代数 / affine Wenzl代数 / 巡回Hecke環 / affine Wenzl algebra / cyclotomic Wenzl algebra / degenerate Hecke algebr / modular representation / Schurs Q-function / cellular algebra
Research Abstract
There are several kinds of algebras that appear in the studies of algebraic groups, quantum groups and conformal field theory As we may carry out detailed analysis of these algebras through applying various kinds of methods, there exists a research field which we might call "Special Noncommutative Algebras". Based on our 'previous research on modular representations of Hecke algebras, we set our goals in this research project in two themes: the first is development of our techniques to new algebras, and the second is to solve open problems in modular representation theory of Hecke algebras. For the first goal, we picked up degenerate affine BMW algebras defined over arbitrary algebraically closed field, and succeeded in constructing all the irreducible finite dimensional representations. This is a joint work with Mathas and Rui. This work influenced several other succeeding research on affine BMW algebras by other researchers. During the period, Rouquier showed that Cherednik algebras … More provide quasihereditary covers of cyclotomic Hecke algebras defined over the field of complex numbers. Thus, we have a chance to categorify Fock spaces. This gives a broad perspective which generalizes the head investigator's decomposition number theorem. By the above mentioned research developments, we have shifted to research which is more closely tied with representation theory of conformal field theory in the last year of the project, and we have obtained new insights for next research project. For the second goal, the head investigator has proved the modular branching rule for cyclotomic Hecke algebras, which was mentioned in the research proposal as one of the expected achievements. We have also settled a conjecture by Dipper, James and Murphy which has been open for 12 years. This is a joint work with Jacon. Recall that the Mullineux conjecture in the representation theory of the symmetric group (and the Hecke algebras of type A) had been open for many years, and it was finally settled by Kleshchev (and Brundan) in 90's, which was a big achievement. By applying Littelmann's path model to representation theory of Hecke algebras, we have obtained completely new description of the famous Mullineux map. Namely, the Mullineux map is always given by transpose of partitions even for non semi-simple Hecke algebras, if we work in the path model. The head investigator has published 13 papers (of which 8 papers are refereed, 1 is translation of a refereed paper) and presented 15 talks on the above results and results on the representation type of Hecke algebras of classical type during the research period. Less