Enumerative Geometry of Calabi-Yau Manifolds and String Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16540024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Toshiya  Kyoto University, Research Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Associate Professor (20293970)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCalabi-Yau manifolds / string theory / Boicherds products / Gromov-witten invariants / 弦双対性 / 楕円コホモロジー / ヤコビ形式 / F理論 / 混成弦
Research Abstract
We investigated analogs of Borcherds products for Calabi-Yau threefolds. From a geometrical viewpoint, such products should count sheaves or D-branes on the manifolds. It is also expected that they are related to the Gromov-Witten potentials through certain asymptotic expansions. In the context of string theory they should count BPS states in type IIA string theory compactified on the Calabi-Yau manifolds. In this research we tried to develop a systematic method to construct such products or partial products when the Calabi-Yaus are elliptically fibered or K3 fibered. To certain extent, we have succeeded in this mission and obtained concrete expressions. Some consistency checks have been made and functional properties are being investigated. I am currently preparing the manuscript reporting these results.
As a related subject we have studied the properties of vortices on nodal and cuspidal curves.